2019–2020 Colloquium Schedule

All sessions are held in the Great Hall (SDQ, N100), 3:30-5:00pm. Please come early to help yourself to refreshments and any handouts for the day. Colloquium starts promptly at 3:30! Social Hour in Miller Hall follows. 

Attendance Policy

All ISM students are required to attend and participate fully in the weekly colloquium to receive credit each semester. Requests for an excused absence due to a professional obligation must be submitted to and approved in advance by Martin Jean. Students with more than one absence will not receive credit for that semester, and thus not be eligible for the ISM certificate. 

Fall 2019 

[Aug. 28 – YDS first day of classes – No Colloquium] 

Sept. 4 — Introductions 

Sept. 11 — Ananda Cohen-Aponte, Associate Professor, History of Art, Cornell University
Visual, Material, and Performative Cultures of the Peruvian Andes, Past and Present 

Sept. 18 — Carolyn Dean, Professor, History of Art & Visual Culture, UC Santa Cruz
Rocks & Roles: The Significance of Stone in Inka Visual Culture 

Sept. 25 — ISM Fellows 

Oct. 2 — Gary Tomlinson, John Hay Whitney Professor of Music and Humanities, Director of the Whitney Humanities Center, Yale University
Sacred Songwork of the Inca, 1535 

Oct. 9 — Presentation Workshop 

[Oct. 16 – No Colloquium – YDS recess] 

Oct. 23 — Richard Burger, Charles J. MacCurdy Professor of Anthropology, Yale University
Machu Picchu & Yale 

Oct. 30 — Thomas B.F. Cummins, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Pre-Columbian and Colonial Art, Harvard University
Topic: Pre-Columbian Art and its impact on Colonial practices 

Nov. 6 — Zoila Mendoza, Professor, Native American Studies Department, UC – Davis
Walking to the Lord of Qoyllur Rit’i: Music and Pilgrimage in the Andes 

Nov. 13 — Daniel Kim & Aaron Tan; Ben Gee & Grant Wareham 

Nov. 20 — Rob Hopkirk & Madeline Woodworth; Phoenix Gonzalez & Corey Shotwell 

[Nov. 27 – No Colloquium – Thanksgiving recess] 

Dec. 4 — Roberto Goizueta, Professor Emeritus of Theology, Boston College
Topic: Gustavo Guitiérrez and Liberation Theology 

Spring 2020

Jan. 15 — Hannah Sachs & Adrienne Lotto; Nia Campinha-Bacote & Karolina Wojteczko 

Jan. 22 — Small Group Discussions 

Jan. 29 — Bailey Sullivan & Harrison Hintzsche; Shirley Pan & Meg Cutting 

Feb. 5 — Berit Goetz & Oscar Osicki; Christian Detisch & Chase Loomer 

[Feb. 12 – No Colloquium – YDS Reading Period] 

Feb. 19 — Emily C. Floyd, Lecturer in Visual Culture and Art before 1700, University College London
Artists, Anonymity, and Agency in the Colonial Andes 

Feb. 26 — Maya Stanfield-Mazzi, Associate Professor of Art History, University of Florida
Dressing the Andean Altar: Liturgical Textiles of Southern Peru in the Early Colonial Period

Mar. 4 — Anne Lambright, Professor of Language and Culture Studies, Hispanic Studies Program, Trinity College
Visions of the Sacred in Peruvian Literature: From Guaman Poma de Ayala to José María Arguedas

[Mar. 11 & 18 – No Colloquium – Spring recess] 

Mar. 25 — Gabriella Costa & Jerrick Cavagnero; Hopewell Rogers & Sarah Noble 

April 1 — Skyler Neberman & Daniel Tucker; Ryan Kennedy (DMA) 

April 8 — Leonardo Waisman, Researcher, CONICET, Institute of Humanities; Director of Doctorates in the Arts, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
Topic: Literature and practices of colonial musics in the Andean region 

April 15 — Bin Xia (STM); Small Group Discussions 

April 22 — Trip Preparation