Conference Schedule

Full of Your Glory: Liturgy, Cosmos, Creation

2018 Yale Liturgy Conference — June 18–21, 2018

 

Primary Conference Locations and Meeting Rooms:

  • Sterling Divinity Quadrangle, 409 Prospect Street

ISM Great Hall (N100); Marquand Chapel; and other rooms as indicated

  • Graduate Club, 155 Elm Street
     
  • Trinity Church on the Green (keynote address only), Temple at Chapel St.

Note: the schedule is provisional—new information is added frequently!


Monday, June 18

Sterling Divinity Quadrangle


2:30 p.m.      Welcome

3:00 p.m.      Plenary Session

  ‘Bless the Lord, fire and heat’: Reclaiming Daniel’s Cosmic Liturgy for Contemporary Eco-Justice  
  Anathea Portier-Young

4:00 p.m.      Break

4:30 p.m.      Plenary Session

 Title TBA
  Andrew McGowan

5:30 p.m.      Sessions ends; evening on your own


Tuesday, June 19

Sterling Divinity Quadrangle


9:00 a.m.       Plenary Session

The Crux of the Cosmos in the Art of Fifth-Century Rome  
Felicity Harley-McGowan

10:00 a.m.     Break

10:30 a.m.     Theology Panel

  David Grumett: The World as Christ’s Body: Problems and Possibilities
  Kevin Irwin: Contemporary Sacramental/Liturgical Theology in Light of LAUDATO SI
  Mary McGann: Troubled Waters, Troubling Initiation Rites
 

12:15 p.m.    Lunch Break (boxed lunch provided)

2:00 p.m.      Break-Out Session I

  Gail Ramshaw: Thanksgiving of Earth Creatures  
  Stelyios Muksuris: “God in the Midst of Gods”: A Theocentric in the Basilian Κοσμοθεωρία and the Prothesis Rite   
  Duco Vollebregt: Nox in qua terrenis caelestia iunguntur: Natural Symbols and the Redemption of Creation in the Easter Vigil of Rome, Milan, and Gaul
  Mebratu Gebru: A Liturgical View of the Cosmos in the Ethiopian Eucharistic Liturgy
  Nina Glibetic: Abstinence from Meat as Witness to Redemption of Cosmos

3:00 p.m.      Break

3:30 p.m.      Plenary Session

 Sanctity, Sin, and the Secular at Medieval Rogationtide
  Nathan Ristuccia

4:30 p.m.      Reception


Wednesday, June 20

Graduate Club, Trinity Church on the Green


9:30 a.m.      Plenary Session

  A Spring of Blessing: Creation and Sanctification in Byzantine Liturgy and Piety
  Nicholas Denysenko

10:30 a.m.     Break

11:00 a.m.     Break-Out Session II

  Benjamin Stewart: Wisdom’s Buried Treasure: Ecological Cosmology in Funeral Rites
  Paul Galbreath: Baptism and Ecology: The Search for a Rite that Connects the Dots
  Margot Fassler: Hildegard of Bingen
  James Sabak: Keeping Vigil in Embertides
  Gabriel Radle: Nature as Wedding Feast in Palestinian Tradition

12:00 p.m.    Lunch (on your own)

2:30 p.m.      Break-Out Session III

  Peter Jeffery: Days and Nights of Creation in Roman Breviary  
  Bert Groen: Environment and Eucharist  
  Joris Geldhof: Ordo Missae 2002/2008 and Transformations of Creation
  Rhodora Beaton: Mirroring the Other in Worship
 
Arman Shokhikyan: The Role of Non-human Creation in Armenian Blessing Services: Towards an Ecological Reading of Armenian Euchologion

 

3:30 p.m.      Break

5:30 p.m.      Keynote Address (Trinity Church on the Green)

  Naming the World: Liturgy and the Transformation of Time and Matter
  The Rt Revd Dr Rowan Williams

7:00 p.m.      Banquet (Omni Hotel; separate registration required)


Thursday, June 21

Graduate Club


9:30 a.m.      Coffee and Discussion with Rowan Williams

10:00 a.m.    Music Panel

 M. Jennifer Bloxam:Cum angelis et archangelis: Singing a Sacramental Cosmology in the Medieval Christian West
  Gerald C. Liu: Doxological Listening, Arvo Pärt’s Spiegel im Spiegel, and the Musicality of
  Divine Generosity

  Braxton Shelley: title TBA

11:30 a.m.    Concluding Remarks

12:00 p.m.    Conference Ends